Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs all mobile applications and websites owned or operated by Mproov Corporation (“Mproov,” “we” or “us”), including the Mproov application (the “App”) and any other applications, interactive features, widgets, and resources offered by Mproov through traditional Internet websites, mobile devices or third-party social media platforms (all of which are collectively referred to as the “Mproov Service” or “Service”).

By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and if you have any questions, feel free to contact us at cat@mproov.me. When you use the Service, you also consent to our Terms of Service (see above).

1. Questions and Opt Out.

If you would like to ask questions or provide comments regarding this Privacy Policy you may do so by sending us an e-mail at cat@mproov.me or by writing to us at Mproov Corporation, Attn: Customer Service – Privacy, 225 4th Avenue, Suite 203, Venice, California 90291.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. If, after providing consent, you want to opt out of having your personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at cat@mproov.me or by writing to us at Mproov Corporation, Attn: Customer Service – Privacy, 225 4th Avenue, Suite 203, Venice, California 90291. Please be sure to include your full name, your Mproov alias, the phone number you used to sign up with Mproov and your mailing address and specifically state that you do not want your personal information shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

2. Updating Your Personal Information and Controlling Your Profile.

The Service provides tools for you to correct, update, or edit your personal information. You can edit your information at any time through the App or by emailing us at cat@mproov.me.

3. Information We Collect.

When you register to use the Service, we collect certain information about you which may include your name, alias, phone number and e-mail address. We may also collect other personal information, including, without limitation, credit card information.

We automatically collect certain information to help us understand how our users use the Service. For example, we may collect information about the computer or device you use to access our Service, including the hardware model, operating system and version, MAC address, unique device identifier (“UDID”), phone number, International Mobile Equipment Identity (“IMEI”) and mobile network information. We may also collect mobile advertising IDs (for example, Google Advertising ID and Apple IDFA).

We may also collect your device location with your consent so that you can use location-based features.

Your device may allow you to change your settings or preferences to disable our access to certain information. If you do so, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Service.

We may also automatically collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in log files may include your IP address, your ISP, the Web browser you used to visit the Service, the time you visited the Service, which pages you visited within the Service, how you interact with the Service, and other usage data.

4. Cookies and Do Not Track.

We may use “cookies” and similar technologies. A cookie is a small file that identifies you as a unique user. We may use cookies to improve the quality of our Service and make the Service easier to use. We do this by storing information (for example, settings preferences) about a particular user session in cookies in order to provide you with a better experience during a particular session. Certain of our “Service Providers” (as defined below) may use cookies or similar technologies in connection with the services they perform on our behalf. If you choose to do so, you can configure your browser to delete existing cookies or disable cookies altogether. However, certain features of the Service may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

The Service does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time. Visit www.donottrack.us to find out more about “do not track.”

We may work with third-party advertising companies that may use information about your use of the Service in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you on the Service and on third party websites. From the Service, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer or use other technologies such as web beacons or pixel tags. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that a third-party ad serving company may collect from you. For more information about ad cookies and companies that provide users the ability to “opt-out” of the collection of information from such cookies, please click here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

5. How We Use Information.

We may use your information to notify you of new product releases, to send service notifications, to improve our services, to conduct research, to solicit your feedback and input about the Service, to prevent or detect fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities, to enforce our Terms of Service, and to comply with applicable law.

6. How We Share Your Information.

We do not sell your information to third parties, and we will not otherwise disclose your information to third parties, without your express permission or as expressly disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers. We may sometimes use other businesses (“Service Providers”) to perform certain services for us, e.g., to provide certain services on our behalf, such as payment processing, hosting and maintenance, data storage and management services, and marketing and promotions. We provide our Service Providers with the information reasonably necessary for them to perform the services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree (a) to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information involved in order to protect your information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure and (b) not to retain, use, or disclose the information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services for us, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We use Google Analytics and Google Data Studio, web analytics services of Google, Inc. (“Google”), to collect and summarize data regarding usage of the Service. Google uses cookies to obtain this information. We use the information obtained from Googleto improve the Service. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. For information on how to opt out of data collection by Google visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Disclosure of Aggregate Usage Data. We may disclose aggregate usage data in order to describe the use of the Service to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, or other third parties or may publish it to promote the product or a school within the app. However, this aggregate data will not involve the disclosure of individual information and will not personally identify you or other users of the Service.

7. Other Disclosures.

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, you understand and agree that Mproov may access, preserve, and disclose any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (a) if we are legally required to do so (for example, in response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process) or to establish, protect or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (b) to protect the rights and property of Mproov, its affiliates, other users, or the public; (c) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, violations of the personal or intellectual property rights of others, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person; (d) to our corporate affiliates, joint venture partners, or other companies under common control with Mproov (in which case we will require those entities to honor this Privacy Policy); and (e) if Mproov is acquired by or merged with another entity or in connection with a sale of our business or assets.

8. Public Areas and External Sites.

Whenever you voluntarily post information to any community or interactive areas of the Service, such information can and may be accessed by the public. Anyone that you allow onto your team (Experts or Supports) can see everything that you do on the Services, including your attributes, action items, scores and priorities. Anyone on the Services can see your alias, so you do not need to make that personally identifiable. We urge you not to post any of your personal information in any publicly accessible area of the Service – if you do, any person or entity with access to such information could potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

The Service may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties. We have no control over those third parties. Privacy policies on such linked websites may be different from our Privacy Policy. You access such linked websites at your own risk. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any such linked website you visit to understand how they collect, store, and use of your information.

9. Security.

Generally, we use standard security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we collect in an effort to protect the information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We also require our Service Providers to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we share with them.

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from the Service.

10. Social Media.

If you visit us on social media networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or TikTok, then your personal data will be governed both by this Policy and the privacy policy of the applicable social media network. Be sure to review the privacy policy for each social media network that you interact with to learn how and why each platform collects and processes your personal information.

Mproov and others visiting our social media pages may view and interact with information you enter on our social media pages, such as comments, videos, images, likes, public messages, etc. Mproov may delete content that you post to our pages in our discretion, e.g., due to inappropriateness or regulatory guidelines. We may also use our social media accounts to communicate with you on these platforms

11. Children’s Privacy Statement.

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

12. Data Processing in the United States.

Please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we may process and store all information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our Service, you agree that the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

13. California Residents.

These additional notices are provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and apply to California residents in addition to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy.

As described above, we do not sell your information to any third party.

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

You may request, no more than two times each year, that we disclose to you the following for the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request:

The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;

The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;

The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and

The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

You may request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from or about you. Except as provided under the CCPA, we will delete such information in response to your request.

To make a request, you may contact us via mail, email, or phone:

Mproov, Inc.

Attn: Customer Service – Privacy

225 4th Avenue, Suite 203

Venice, California 90291

Email: cat@mproov.me

Phone: 1-888-865-8177

In order to respond to your requests, we may need to verify your identity. We will not discriminate against you in the provision of the Service in response to your exercise of these privacy rights. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt of your request, after verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know and may extend the period an additional 45 days as permitted by the CCPA.

14. Rights of European Union Residents.


For residents of the European Union, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). requires that Mproov take particular measures to protect the personal data of European residents. If there is any conflict between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR principles shall govern with respect to residents of the European Union.
Under the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data stored at Mproov (Article 15 GDPR). You also have the right to request corrections (Article 16 GDPR), deletion (Article 17 GDPR) or restriction (Article 18 GDPR) of your personal data stored at Mproov.
 In order to meet these requests, we will ask you to provide a contact email address. This allows us to send you the information you requested, or to confirm completion of any requests to correct, delete or restrict data (Article 19 GDPR).
You may send your requests for access, correction, deletion or restriction to Mproov via email to cat@mproov.me or by mail at:

Mproov Corporation

225 4th Avenue, Suite 203

Venice, California 90291

Attn: Customer Service – Privacy

If you are a European resident and are dissatisfied with the handling of your personal data by Mproov, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data at any time (Article 21 GDPR). You may send your concerns or objections about the processing of your personal data to Mproov via email to cat@mproov.me or by mail at:

Mproov Corporation

225 4th Avenue, Suite 203

Venice, California 90291

Attn: Customer Service – Privacy

15. Changes.

Mproov may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective when posted, and we will provide notification of such changes to you via the Service or contact information you may have provided to Mproov upon registration. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy or practices, we may seek your affirmative consent to such changes. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using the Mproov Service.